Schedule

Note: this is an invitation-only event.

June 14, 2017

8am to 8.30am – Welcome and Registration.

8.30am-8.45am – Opening remarks

8.45am to 10.15am – Jacques Thisse, Université Catholique de Louvain

10.45am to 12.15pm – Holger Sieg, University of Pennsylvania

12.15pm to 1.30pm – Al Fresco Lunch.

1.30pm to 4pm – Student presentations: Sessions 1A and 1B

7pm – Dinner at the Maison des Polytechniciens, 12 Rue de Poitiers, 75007 Paris.

 

June 15, 2017

8.30am to 10am – André de Palma, Ecole Normale Supérieure

10.30am to 12pm – Matthew Kahn, University of Southern California

12pm to 1pm – Al Fresco Lunch.

1pm – 2.45pm – Christian Hilber, London School of Economics

3pm to 6pm – Student presentations: Sessions 2A and 2B

Dinner at discretion.

 

June 16, 2017

8.30 to 10am – Henry Overman, London School of Economics

10.30am to 12pm – Diego Puga, CEMFI

12pm to 1.30pm – Al Fresco Lunch.

1.30pm to 4.30pm – Student presentations: Sessions 3A and 3B

5pm – Closing remarks

 

– Student presentations –

Session 1A – Wednesday, June 14, 1.30pm to 2.30pm

Social Interactions, Discrimination, Migrations.

Chair: Jessica Hug

Jake Krimmel (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Persistence of Prejudice: Tracking the Long Term Effects of Redlining.

Yan Hu (CEMFI), Rushed to the Altar: The Effect of Social Interactions on Migrant Workers’ Marriage Age.

 

Session 1B – Wednesday, June 14, 3pm to 4.30pm

Amenities

Chair: Jake Krimmel

Jessica Hug (University of Geneva), City-Biased Technological Change.

Kim Hayoung (London School of Economics), Do Homebuyers Pay a Premium for “Best Places to Live” Cities?

Tanner Regan (London School of Economics), Building the city: urban transition and institutional frictions.

Session 2A – Thursday, June 15, 3pm to 4.30pm

Housing Supply and Real Estate

Chair: Justin Tyndall

Masamoto Suzuki (University of Tokyo), Quick sales in the potentially cold housing submarket.

Nicola Gonzalez (University of Barcelona), Do Housing Supply Subsidies Attract Private Residential Investments?

Basile Pfeiffer (CIRED), Housing Supply and the Social Structure of Cities.

 

Session 2B – Thursday, June 15, 5pm to 6pm

Transportation

Chair: Nicola Gonzalez

Justin Tyndall (Sauder School, University of British Columbia), Going Nowhere Fast: Urban Mobility and Employment Outcomes.

Cong Peng (London School of Economics), Can e-Commerce Reduce Congestion?

 

Session 3A – Friday, June 15, 1.30pm to 3pm

Human Capital and the City

Chair: Justin Delloye

Arthur Guillouzouic Le Corff (Sciences Po Paris), The Percolation of Knowledge across Space: Evidence from the Eureka Network Program.

Eva Coll Martinez (Universitat Rovira I Virgili – CREIP), Creativity and the City: Testing the Attenuation of Agglomeration Economies for the Creative Industries in Barcelona.

Filippo Boeri (London School of Economics), High-Speed Broadband and Educational Attainment.

 

Session 3B – Friday, June 15, 3.30pm to 4.30pm

Urban Theory

Chair: Filippo Boeri

Viacheslav Yakubenko (University of Goettingen), Giants and midgets:
the effect of public goods’ provision on urban population concentration

Justin Delloye (Université Catholique de Louvain), Homothetic Scaling of Urban Land Use and Population Density Gradients
in Monocentric Models.